Something I promised myself I’d do more this year was read. After uni, being able to read for pleasure was such an amazing prospect for me. It’s most definitely my favourite past-time but I just couldn’t find the space for it in my life at uni. I felt guilty for reading anything that wasn’t a book or article for an essay!
For Christmas, I got so many books from my wish list and I promised myself I would get cracking on them in 2020! And I’ve done just that! (I’m cheating a little bit, I started reading these right at the end of December last year, but I wanted to keep them in my 2020 list anyway.) I’ve been reading one after the other with no break, which isn’t something I used to do – TV distractions and such – but this time, I really stuck to it and managed to make quite a dent in my to-read pile.
So, if you’re looking for some books to add to your to-read list, or you’re just interested to see what someone else has been reading, I’ve put together my list for you!
‘This is Going to Hurt’ by Adam Kay
I think by this point, it’s hard to not have heard about this book! This really took the world by storm when it came out – and it’s not hard to see why. A memoir from a doctor turned comedian, this book will have you laughing out loud and crying (some parts are truly heartbreaking), and it gives an invaluable insight into working for the NHS that is so important. For someone who has an interest in working in medicine, but could never actually do it, it’s perfect. If you’ve been debating whether to read it or not, even if you’re not sure if it’s really your thing, PLEASE read it. If you want a more in depth review, you can read my thoughts here.
‘Twas the Night Shift Before Christmas’ by Adam Kay
As if the first one wasn’t enough, I just had to read the second! I bought this the exact day that I finished ‘This is Going to Hurt’ – and finished it that same day, too. It has the same hilarious, thought-provoking and sad moments, and it really highlights the sacrifices our NHS workers make. This is a finish-in-a-couple-hours book and really worth the read if you have a spare afternoon.
‘One of Us is Next’ by Karen McManus
This is the sequel to Karen McManus’ ‘One of Us is Lying’ – and I loved it just as much! ‘One of Us is Next’ returns to Bayview High and it has all the same drama, mystery and teen romance that made it great before. With the introduction of new characters, and the return of the old favourites, it’s a great sequel – with a fantastic twist at the end! If murder-mystery romance Y/A novels are your kinda thing, this is most definitely for you. Just make sure you read ‘One of Us is Lying’ first!
‘Two Can Keep a Secret’ by Karen McManus
If you haven’t already guessed, I really like Karen McManus’ books! I find they’re easy to read with a great plot and likeable characters – and this one was no different! Moving away from Bayview High, McManus turns the small town of Echo Ridge and follows the mystery of disappearing Homecoming queens. An engaging story with a huge plot twist at the end that I didn’t catch onto until the last moment. Another brilliant romance/mystery Y/A novel that is well worth the read.
‘Nine Perfect Strangers’ by Liane Moriarty
Once I’ve enjoyed one book by an author, I really like to check out the rest of their work as chances are I’ll like that too. I LOVED ‘Big Little Lies’ by Liane Moriarty and really wanted to read this one. I love a book that delves into multiple characters from different walks of life and brings them all together, and this did just that. Set at a health retreat that practices unconventional methods (to say the least), this is an interesting look into the different lives people lead with an unbelievable twist at the end. I must admit, it took longer to get into than ‘Big Little Lies’, but if you do read it, please give it the time as it gets SO good.
‘A Spark of Light’ by Jodi Picoult
Jodi Picoult books often carry a strong moral message or debate – and I love that! Having just written my undergraduate dissertation on the consequences of illegal abortion, when I heard this this book was centred around a shooting in a US family planning clinic, I knew it was something I had to read. Hearing both sides of the story was so interesting, and as a whole, the story was unpredictable. I also recommend ‘Small Great Things’ by Jodi Picoult.
‘Found’ by Erin Kinsley
I’m not sure what drew me to this book as it’s not usually the kind I would go for, but I’m so glad I did. A story focused on the disappearance, and return, of a young boy explores the reaction of a family broken by a tragedy that somehow ended well, mixed with a story of police investigation that satisfied the Broadchurch lover in me. If you do read this, get ready to love the character of Jack – the sweetest man.
‘Unnatural Causes’ by Dr Richard Shepherd
As a lover of true crime (usually in podcast form!), this was a must-read for me. It covers topics such as 9/11 and the death of Princess Diana which are always interesting. But most importantly, I loved the medical side of this book and learnt so much about death, postmortems and forensic pathology. It was a great blend of learning about Dr Richard Shepherd’s job, and his personal life, and how both intertwined and the consequences this had. If you love true crime, or have any interest in medicine, I really recommend this book.
I’m planning to write a separate, more in-depth review for each of these books, so keep an eye out for those if you’re interested! I’ve also got so many more to read, so I think I’ll do another post on that later, too! But this was my list for 2020 so far. I think I’ve done pretty well considering I’ve taken such a long break from reading for pleasure.
What have you been reading this year? Any I’ve mentioned? Do you have any recommendations for me?
Some great books on here! I really enjoyed Two Can Keep a Secret and Nine Perfect Strangers too! A Spark of Light and One of Us is Next are on my TBR list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy them! Thank you for reading x
LikeLike
I haven’t read anything by Jodi Picoult in a while but I’ll need to circle back and pick one up! I like crime stories as well so I’ll look for Unnatural Causes. Thanks so much for the reviews.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love Jodi Picoult! And I can’t recommend Unnatural Causes enough! Thank for you reading 🙂
LikeLike
I loved One of Us Is Lying so I need to grab those other two by that author! Adam Kay’s books are SO funny too! We have very similar taste in books 🙂 x
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re both great! Such quick reads as well because they’re so gripping! Thank you for reading x
LikeLike
Some great selections here! I liked Found – it was different to anything I had read before. I’m currently reading Queen which is great so far if you haven’t already read it, and then I plan to read Beach Read afterwards as it has some great reviews! Thanks for sharing x
Paige // Paige Eades
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was different for me too, but I’m so glad I read it. I’ll have to check those out, thank you for reading! x
LikeLike
There look to be some great choices in your list. The two Adam Kay books look brilliant. I have This is Going to Hurt, but have so many other books to read it just keeps getting missed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t recommend them enough, well worth bumping up your reading list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such lovely and intriguing books you have listed here, with titles that tell a story all on their own. I want to read Two Can Keep a Secret, because it sounds nearly impossible!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely recommend it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nine Perfect Strangers and One of us is Next are both on my to-read list so this has just encouraged me to get round to reading them asap!!
Roni✨
http://www.myelevatedexistence.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re both so good, so many twists and turns in both! Thanks for reading x
LikeLike
I read Nine Perfect Strangers too and loved it! She’s a great author! I will have to try some of your other suggestions on here too. Thanks for sharing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s great! Have you read Big Little Lies as well? That one was great too. Thanks for reading!
LikeLike
I’ve heard so many good things about Nine Perfect Strangers, I really need to pick up a copy soon. Amazon has suggested Unnatural Causes to me about a million times now and I love the concept but wasn’t sure if it would be a bit too graphic? Great round up x
Sophie
LikeLiked by 1 person
Unnatural Causes does have its graphic moments. One part, near the start, was hard for me read but once I’d got past that bit, I was sort of immersed in that world and it became much more factual. Don’t get me wrong, there’s discussion of some horrendous things, but the author deals with it so well, so respectfully, and the whole book is so informative – I learnt so much. Thank you for reading! x
LikeLike